how much does it cost to reopen an estate
[…] Depending on your concept, location, and other factors, you could spend anywhere from $175,500 to $750,500 in startup costs. Plots for the burial of infants or children generally cost less. 14. If youre concerned about privacy, creating a Trust can kill the proverbial two birds with one stone by allowing your estate to avoid probate fees and keep things private. If not, one is appointed by the court. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". For filing a motion to divide a joint Chapter 7 case, $245. The attorney will not usually take on the entire workload of the executor. Use it to try out great new products and services nationwide without paying full pricewine, food delivery, clothing and more.